SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter – 10 km

Model: Yellobrik OTX 1810 Manufacturer: LYNX Technik AG

$480.00 USD

Additional Options

Description

OTX 1810 – 3GBit SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter – 10km

Includes:

  • Module
  • Power Supply
  • Mounting Brackets
  • Plastic Transport Case
  • Warranty Registration Card (2 years)

Options:

1.  LC/ST Sim: LC Connector to ST Connector Adapter Kit.

This option allows the use of an ST fiber connection to the OTX 1810 and includes a 0.5m (19.6″) tail (SMF) and 1 x ST/ST sex changer adapter. Adapter cable introduces less than 0.25dB attenuation.

2.  LC/SC Sim: LC Connector to SC Connector Adapter Kit.

This option allows the use of an SC fiber connection to the OTX 1810 and includes a 0.5m (19.6″) tail (SMF). Adapter cable introduces less than 0.25dB attenuation.

3.  P-TAP 1000: P-TAP Battery Adapter Cable

This option allows the yellobrik to be powered from a battery with a standard P-TAP power connection. Cable length 1.8m

4.  XLR-1000: 4 Pin XLR Camera Battery Adapter Cable

This option allows the yellobrik to be powered from a camera battery with a standard 4 pin XLR power connection. Cable length 1.8m

Description

The OTX 1810 is a compact SDI to fiber optic transmitter designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances.

When paired with the fiber optic to SDI receiver (Yellobrik ORX 1800) this provides a very cost effective optical transmission / receiver system for signals up to 1080p60 (3Gbit/s) preserving full uncompressed quality.

The OTX 1810 will auto-detect any connected video signal from 270Mbit/s to 3Gbit/s according to SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M and SMPTE 259M standards as well as DVB-ASI.

Features:

  • Supports SDI video inputs up to 3Gbit/s (1080p60)
  • Reclocking at 270Mbit – 1.5Gbit – 3Gbit (auto-detect)
  • Error free optical transmission
  • Up to 10Km (6.2 miles) @ 3Gbit (Singlemode)
  • LC/UPC optical connection
  • 1310nm -5dBm
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging

Technical Specifications

Input     1 x SDI video on 75 Ohm BNC connector

    SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, DVB-ASI

   Multi-standard operation from 270Mbit/s to 3Gbit/s

   Multirate reclocking

   270Mbit/s – 1.48Gbit/s – 2.97Gbit/s

   Return Loss: > 15dB to 1.5GHz and > 10dB up to 3GHz

     Automatic cable EQ (Belden 1694A cable)

     250m @ 270Mbit/s, 140m @ 1.5Gbit/s, 80m @ 3Gbit/s

Optical Output   1 x fiber optic output

 Simplex (single mode) using LC Connector

 SMPTE 297M – 2006

 Wavelength 1310nm

 Optical power -5dBm

 TX active LED on side of module

  Max. distance 10Km (6.2 miles) @ 3Gbit/s (Singlemode)

Power    +12VDC power supply (included)

 (supports external power input from 9 – 14 VDC )

 Power LED on side of module

Size  105mm x 40mm x 22mm (4.13” x 1.57” x 0.86”)

Model #  OTX 1810

Includes  Module, 12V DC power supply and wall mounting brackets (fiber optic cable not included)